St. Mark Of Ephesus
St. Marks Welcomes You

Our mission has been in witness to Christ since 1983


Parish Priest: Father James Robinson

Church phone: (781) 585-8907
Father James:   (339) 204-3074  (paisius1@verizon.net)


Liturgy:  Sunday mornings  10:00 am  (followed by coffee hour)
 

Vespers:   first Saturday of each month 6:00 PM

 
Our Orthodox Book Study is meeting this Sunday, September 24th during coffee hour.
The next book will be on the Saints!
Please see Catherine for additional information. catherinecondrick@gmail.com

  

For thoe looking for an alternative to Halloween - on the evening of October 31 read and celebrate the two Saints - Cosmos and Damien - Wonderworkers and excellent role models (an overview of their lives can be found   here

Many interesting Saints/Feasts listed below - check them out!!!

 

Location

261 Main Street; Kingston, MA
Detailed Map

Directions

From the North

Take Route 3 South to Exit 9 (route 3A). Take a right at the end of the ramp towards Kingston.  After passing two stoplights you will come to a fork - bear left onto routes 106 and 27.  That is Main Street. Proceed approximately 1/2 mile. After passing the Police Station on your left, our Church will be 50 yards up on your right.                  

 

 

 

From the South

Route 3 North to Exit 9 (route 3A)  Take a right at the end of the ramp towards Kingston.  After passing two stoplights you will come to a fork - bear left onto routes 106 and 27.  That is Main Street. Proceed approximately 1/2 mile. After passing the Police Station on your left, our Church will be 50 yards up on your right. 

 

September 2017 edition of our Diocesan newsletter

The most recent edition of  Orthodox New England newsletter may be found    here

 

Saints and Feasts for the Month

click on the words to the right of the Saint or Feast to learn more - now this opens a new windowso you don't have to hit "Back"

 

 

Sep 24              Synaxis of All Saints of Alaska     info here
                          Martyr Peter the Aleut     info here
                          Martyr Juvenal of Alaska     info here

Sep 25              Repose of the Venerable Sergius, Abbot and Wonderworker of Radonezh     info here

Sep 26              Repose of the Holy Apostle and Evangelist John the Theologian     info here

Sep 30              Hieromartyr Gregory the Bishop of Greater Armenia, Equal of the Apostles and Enlightener of Armenia     info here

Oct 1                The Protection of our Most Holy Lady the Mother of God and Ever-Virgin Mary     info here

Oct 6                Glorification of St Innocent the Metropolitan of Moscow and Enlightener of the Aleuts, Apostle to the Americas     info here

                         Holy, Glorious Apostle Thomas     info here

Oct 9                Glorification of St Tikhon, the Apostle to America     info here
                        Apostle James the Son of Alphaeus     info here

Oct 11              Apostle Philip of the Seventy, One of the Seven Deacons     info here

Oct 15              Commemoration of the Holy Fathers of the Seventh Ecumenical Council     info here

Oct 16              Martyr Longinus the Centurion, who stood at the Cross of the Lord     info here

Oct 18              Apostle and Evangelist Luke     info here

Oct 21              Memorial Saturday of St Demetrius     info here

Oct 22              7 Holy Youths “Seven Sleepers” of Ephesus     info here

Oct 23              Apostle James, the Brother of the Lord     info here

Oct 29              Martyr Anastasia the Roman     info here

Oct 31              Priestmartyr John Kochurov     info here

Nov 1               Wonderworker and Unmercenary Cosmas of Asia Minor and
                        Wonderworker and Unmercenary Damian of Mesopotamia     info here

 

 

three excellent short resources

 

Short pamphlet on preparing for Orthodox marriage     files/CrownedBooklet.pdf (175kb)

Short pamphlet on Chhurch Etiquette     files/ParishEtiquetteBooklet.pdf (96kb)

Finishing the Race (by Concilar Press)     files/FinishingRaceBooklet.pdf (282kb)

 

Diocesan Newsletter

 
If you would like to receive an electronic copy of the Diocese newsletter, email Father Joshua Mosher, editor at
                                                   
 
 
 
 
 

 

Axios!

Our elected Council is as follows for 2017:

President:   Laura Geigle

Treasurer:   John Rusinak

Reporting Secretary:   Julie Bacon Sutton

At-Large:    George Haddad

At-Large:    Subdn. Gregory Arnold

At-Large:    Ron LePage

At-Large:    Alexandra "Sandy" Laferte

At-Large:    Catherine Condrick

At- Large:   Katina Manning

Nancy Haddad, Dan Bacon & Subdeacon Gregory Arnold have been elected to the Finance Committee

as well as Anna Wozniak as our auditor

Catherine Condrick will be managing the bookstore as wel as our lending library.

 

Saint Mark of Ephesus parish cookbook available!

St. Mark's Cookbook is on sale!  Over 200 of our favorite recipes in an easy-to-read format!
 
Contact Women's Group Co-Presidents Cookie Bakas or Nancy Haddad
 
$15 cash or check made payable to: "St. Mark's Women's Group"

ministries

St. Mark’s Ministries  2017

If you are interested in serving the church, please contact the names listed below:

Clergy: Major Orders:

Pastor: Fr. James Ransford Robinson

Fr. John T. Bacon, retired Archpriest, attached to St. Marks

Fr. R. Antony Gori, retired (living in Maine), attached to St. Marks

Fr. Vasily Gilbert, attached to Holy Annunciation, Maynard

Fr. John Bernardi, attached to St. Marks, resides in Arizona

Protodeacon Nicholas Drobot, attached to Norwich, CT, ROCOR

 

Minor Orders:

Subdeacon Gregory (Douglas) Arnold

Subdeacon Peter Condrick

Subdn. Nicholas Vantangoli

Reader Daniel Bacon (Diocesan Council Member)

 

Acolytes:

Lawrence Reardon, Evan Shortes, Nicholas Haddad, Simon Margitich, Peter Rusniak, Nicholas Williams, George Williams

 

Parish Council:

President:   Laura Geigle

Treasurer:   John Rusinak

Reporting Secretary:   Julie Bacon Sutton

At-Large:    George Haddad

At-Large:    Subdn. Gregory Arnold

At-Large:    Ron LePage

At-Large:    Alexandra "Sandy" Laferte

At-Large:    Catherine Condrick

At- Large:   Katina Manning

Nancy Haddad, Dan Bacon & Subdeacon Gregory Arnold have been elected to the Finance Committee

as well as Anna Wozniak as our auditor

Catherine Condrick will be managing the bookstore as wel as our lending library.

Choir Director: Gina Margitich (please speak to Gina about joining the choir)

Substitute Directors: Laura Geigle, Susan Homyk (summers)

Church School Director: Jen Paulin       Assistant: Julie Sutton

Women’s Group Co- Presidents: Cookie Bakas & Nancy Haddad       Secretary: Nancy Haddad          Treasurer: Diana Masood

Webmaster: George Sowpel

Bookstore Manager & Lending Library: Catherine Condrick

Sacristan/Mower: Mark Margitich & Simon Margitich

Vestment Care: Maria Mojica

Food Pantry Box- Subdn. Gregory & Elaine Arnold

Church Cleaners

January - Margitich
February - LePage
March - Haddads
April - ALL (Pascha month!)
May - Laferte
June - Arnold
July - Ed Carlier.
August - Geigle
September - Condrick
October - Haddads
November - Zotos
December - Vantangoli

Coffee Hour Hosts - Rusinak   Geigle   Vantangoli   Mojica   Robinson   Haddad   Arnold   Shortes   Kwong   Masood

 

Please send any comments or suggestions for the website to George Sowpel at orthodox@comcast.net


Resources to check out...

excellent short film on prayer - be sure to watch part two...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PnlXsWoE_Zw&feature=share


view a wonderful video featuring our Church click here

An interesting and informative article on church eitiquette can be found here:http://www.theologic.com/oflweb/inchurch/etiquet.htm

Interesting video from Serbia - Christos Voskrese song     click here

Please look at the MINISTRIES tab on the right for ways to get involved!

A wonderful link to a good basic primer/dictionary on Orthodoxy is:  http://www.stots.edu/these_truths_we_hold.html

A good online Bible with commentary approved by the Orthodox Church is at http://orthodoxstudybible.com/




Church Cleaning List


January
- Margitich                   
February - Ron and Carolyn Lepage       March - Haddads
April - ALL (Pacha month!)       May - Laferte                           June - Subdeacon Gregory and Elaine

July - Ed Carlier                        August - Laura                        September - Subdeacon Peter and Catherine     

October -  The Haddads          November - Nancy Zotos         December - Vantangolis 

 

IF YOU NEED A KEY TO GET INTO THE CHURCH, SEE LAURA GEIGLE
 

 


HomeAdministrationAbout Our Orthodox FaithContact InformationDriving DirectionsService ScheduleWeddings/Baptisms etc. FeesPanakhida - Memorial ServicePhotographsEasterWomen's GroupPastor's CornerOrthodox New England ONE - newspaperLINKSMinistriesHistoryMemory Eternalbylaws30th Anniversary   1983 to 2013
  Home Back Top Powered by Orthodox Web Solutions