St. Mark Of Ephesus
St. Marks Welcomes You

Our mission has been in witness to Christ since 1983

 



Parish Priest: Father James Robinson

Church phone: (781) 585-8907
Father James:   (339) 204-3074

Liturgy:  Sunday mornings  10:00 am  (followed by coffee hour)

 

NEW!!!   Vespers:   First Saturday of the month 6:00 PM
  (please come!!!)

 

Father James announced that if anyone wants their house Blessed

to please call Gina at   (508) 746-8289 to arrange this with Father

 

 

Axios!

  

 Our newly elected Council is as follows for 2015:

President:   Laura Geigle

Treasurer:   Subdn. Gregory Arnold

Reporting Secretary:   Jen Paulin

At-Large:    George Haddad

At-Large:    Subdn. Peter Condrick

At-Large:    Maria Mojica

At-Large:    Ramon Mojica

 

Also elected at the annual meeting were co-presidents of the Women's Group:

Nancy Haddad &

Cookie Bakas

 

John Wozniak & John Rusinak will continue on the Finance Committee

as well as Anna Wozniak as our auditor

 

Lisa Shortes has agreed to start up a Teen/Young Adult group

 

Catherine Condrick will take over the bookstore managing.  She has rearranged the kiosk area already and will be using the bottom half of the bookshelf in that area as a lending library.

 

 

 

Saints and Feasts for the Month

click on the words to the right of the Saint or Feast to learn more - now this opens a new windowso you don't have to hit "Back"

 
  
Feb 1     Sunday of the Publican and the Pharisee - beginning of he Lenten Triodion     info here
 
Feb 2     The Meeting of our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ in the Temple     info here
 
Feb 3     Holy, Righteous Simeon the God-Receiver     info here
 
Feb 8     Sunday of the Prodigal Son     info here
 
Feb 14   Memorial Saturday of Meatfare     info here
 
Feb 15   Sunday of Meatfare of the Last Judgment     info here
 
Feb 18   St Leo the Great the Pope of Rome     info here
 
Feb 22   Sunday of Cheesefare: Explusion of Adam from Paradise     info here
 
Feb 23   Beginning of Great Lent     info here
 
Feb 28   1st Saturday of Great Lent: The Miracle of the Boiled Wheat     info here
 
Mar 1     1st Sunday of Great Lent: Sunday of Orthodoxy     info here
 
Apr 5     Palm Sunday
 
Apr 12   Pascha
Orthodox New England - January edition

Peace Garden

Please come and enjoy our Peace Garden behind the church - stop by and relax and pray

 

 

 

Saint Mark of Ephesus parish cookbook available!

St. Mark's Cookbook is now on sale!  Over 200 of our favorite recipes in an easy-to-read format!
 
Contact Women's Group Co-Presidents Cookie Bakas or Nancy Haddad
 
$15 cash or check made payable to: "St. Mark's Women's Group"



ministries

St. Mark’s Ministries  2015

If you are interested in serving the church, please contact the names listed below:

Clergy: Major Orders:

Pastor: Fr. James Ransford Robinson

Fr. John T. Bacon, retired Archpriest, attached to St. Marks

Fr. R. Antony Gori, retired, attached to Chelsea church

Fr. Vasily Gilbert, attached to Holy Annunciation, Maynard

Fr. John Bernardi, attached to St. Marks, resides in Arizona

Protodeacon Nicholas Drobot, attached to Norwich, CT, ROCOR

 

Minor Orders:

Subdeacon Gregory (Douglas) Arnold

Subdeacon Shell Shortes

Subdeacon Peter Condrick

Subdn. Nicholas Vantangoli

Reader Daniel Bacon (Diocesan Council Member)

 

Acolytes:

Lawrence Reardon, Evan Shortes, Nicholas Haddad, Simon Margitich, Peter Rusniak, Nicholas Williams, George Williams

 

Parish Council:

President: Laura Geigle

Treasurer: Subdn. Gregory Arnold

Secretary: Jen Paulin

At Large: George Haddad

At Large: Subdn. Peter Condrick

At Large: Maria Mojica

At Large: Ramon Mojica

 

Finance Committee:

John Wozniak

John Rusinak

 

Auditor:

Anna Wozniak

 

Choir Director: Gina Margitich (please speak to Gina about joining the choir)

Substitute Directors: Lisa Shortes, Laura Geigle, Susan Homyk (summers)

 

Church School Director: Jen Paulin

Assistant: Julie Sutton

 

Teen Group Committee Chair: Lisa Shortes

 

Women’s Group Co- Presidents: Cookie Bakas & Nancy Haddad

                                        Secretary: Nancy Haddad

                                        Treasurer: Diana Masood

 

Webmaster: George Sowpel

 

Bookstore Manager & Lending Library: Catherine Condrick

 

Sacristan/Mower: Mark Margitich & Simon Margitich

 

Vestment Care: Maria Mojica

 

Food Pantry Box- Subdn. Gregory & Elaine Arnold

 

Church Cleaners

January-Margitich

February-OPEN!

March-Haddad

April- ALL (Pascha month!)

May -Laferte

June -Arnold

July-Corey K.

August-Geigle

September-Condrick

October-Shortes

November-Zotos

December-Vantangoli

 

Coffee Hour Hosts

Rusinak

Geigle

Vantangoli

Mojica

Robinson

Haddad

Arnold

Shortes

Kwong

Masood

 

 

 

 

 

What is Happening

 

 

The Women's Group is meeting the first Sunday of each month right after Liturgy - All are welcome to stay and meet with them!

 

Please stop by the Memory Eternal section to the right for photos and to pray for of those who have Fallen Asleep in the Lord

 

 

  

Please send any comments or suggestions for the website to George Sowpel at orthodox@comcast.net



 

 

 

 

 



Resources to check out...

excellent short film on prayer - be sure to watch part two...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PnlXsWoE_Zw&feature=share


view a wonderful video featuring our Church click here

An interesting and informative article on church eitiquette can be found here:http://www.theologic.com/oflweb/inchurch/etiquet.htm

Interesting video from Serbia - Christos Voskrese song     click here

Please look at the MINISTRIES tab on the right for ways to get involved!

A wonderful link to a good basic primer/dictionary on Orthodoxy is:  http://www.stots.edu/these_truths_we_hold.html

A good online Bible with commentary approved by the Orthodox Church is at http://orthodoxstudybible.com/




Church Cleaning List


January
- Margitich                   
February -               March - Haddads
April - ALL (Pacha month!)       May - Laferte           June - Subdeacon Gregory and Elaine

July - Corey K.                          August - Laura        September - Subdeacon Peter and Catherine     

October -  Lisa Shortes            November - Nancy Zotos         December - Vantangolis 

 


IF YOU NEED A KEY TO GET INTO THE CHURCH, SEE LAURA GEIGLE



 

 

 

 


HomeAdministrationAbout Our Orthodox FaithContact InformationDriving DirectionsService SchedulePhotographsEasterWomen's GroupPanikhida - Memorial ServicePastor's CornerOrthodox New England ONE - newspaperLINKSMinistriesHistoryMemory Eternalbylaws30th Anniversary   1983 to 2013
  Home Back Top Powered by Orthodox Web Solutions